Shell Oil Co. v. New York State Tax Commission
Opinion of the Court
These appeals, which we consider jointly for purposes of determination, concern various statutory and constitutional challenges to State enforcement of section 182 of the Tax Law as added by chapters 271 and 272 of the Laws of 1980 and amended by chapter 1043 of the Laws of 1981. In response to the “severe financial problem” facing New York’s public transportation system, the State enacted chapters 271 and 272 of the Laws of 1980 (the Act) to create a special fund, known as the “regional transportation operating and capital assistance fund” under a new section 72-a of the State Finance Law, from which allocations would be made to various regional transportation authorities. Under the Act, the fund is financed through a new section 182 of the Tax Law, which imposes an additional franchise tax on certain oil corporations in the amount of 2% of their New York gross receipts from the sale of all of their products, petroleum or otherwise. The Act became effective June 18, 1980, and provided that the tax shall be imposed for “taxable years ending on or after the date on which this act shall have become a law” (L 1980, ch 271, § 13, as renum by L 1980, ch 272, § 1).
The Act employs the phrase “oil company” to define the class of.enterprises subject to the tax. Initially, the definition included all corporations engaged in operations producing, refining or selling petroleum, except that corporations solely engaged in selling petroleum who sold not more than 60 million gallons in New York during their immediately preceding taxable year were expressly excluded, and hence not subject to any tax on their New York gross receipts (former Tax Law, § 182, subd 2, par [a], as added by L 1980, ch 271, § 4, as renum by L 1980, ch 272, § 1). However, responding to a Special Term determination that the foregoing classification violated equal protection by exempting companies engaged solely in selling petroleum in limited quantities from the tax but taxing the gross receipts of all sales “from 'dollar one’ ” by other companies (Merit Oil of N. Y. v New York State Tax Comm., 11 Misc 2d 118), the Legislature retroactively amended section 182 (subd 2, par [a]) of the Tax Law to
Because of its overriding fear that the bare imposition of the tax would result in its being added to the price of petroleum products sold in the State and thereby fuel the inflationary spiral (see statement of legislative findings; declaration of purpose, L 1980, ch 271, § 1, as added by L 1980, ch 272, § 1), the Legislature provided that the burden of the gross receipts tax was to be borne by the oil companies and not passed on to consumers. This intent was effectuated through enactment of an express prohibition against the passing on of the tax (the “anti-pass-through” provision) contained in section 182 (subd 11, par [a]) of the Tax Law, directing that the tax “shall be a liability of the oil company, shall be paid by such company and shall not be included, directly or indirectly, in the sales price of its products sold in this state”. This provision also requires an oil company subject to the tax to file with its return a report certifying under oath that it has not included the tax in the sales price of its products sold in this State (Tax Law, § 182, subd 11, par [a].)
Furthermore, because of the supervening importance in the entire statutory scheme of the anti-inflationary policy embodied in the anti-pass-through provision and because of apprehension of a possible adverse result of litigation challenging its validity, the Legislature further enacted the so-called “self-destruct” provisions of the Act. Under those provisions, the tax ceases to be in force and effect upon a judicial or administrative agency determination preventing enforcement of the prohibition against pass through (L 1980, ch 271, § 12, as renum and amd by L 1980, ch 272, §§ 1, 5).
Preliminary to addressing the various challenges by plaintiffs to the State’s enforcement of both the tax and the prohibition against its being passed on to consumers, and for the orderly presentation of our determination of issues thereby presented, we express our agreement with the decisions of the United States District Court and of the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (adopting Mobil’s position before both courts) that the validity of the tax provisions of the Act may be considered separately and apart from that of the anti-pass-through provision. From our reading of the Act, the latter provision is severable from the remainder of the statute, except insofar as the self-destruct section may apply. We, therefore, first take up the issues raised concerning the validity of the tax provisions of the Act, next those concerning the statutory prohibition against pass through and finally the effect of the self-destruct provisions in the event of a determination invalidating the prohibition against pass through.
I. The Constitutional Challenges to the Tax Provisions of the Act.
The major challenge to the tax provisions of the Act centers on the constitutionality of the current statutory definition of “oil company”, identifying the corporations whose gross receipts are subject to the tax. First, it is argued that the definition denies plaintiffs the equal protection of the laws in thereby exempting various other major oil industry competitors who either are not vertically integrated or lack the significant production or refin
Nor does New York, through the revised, current definition of “oil company”, unlawfully discriminate against interstate commerce, as plaintiffs also contend. Such a commerce clause violation is not established merely because the 17 companies presently falling within the definition happen to be engaged in interstate commerce, or because the avowed purpose of the amended definition of “oil company” was to promote competition by exempting smaller independent companies. Concededly, all of the petroleum products sold and consumed in New York come from without the State and a significant portion of New York’s oil supplies come from other interstate companies not subject to the tax. Therefore, insofar as the tax itself is concerned, in neither purpose nor effect does it discriminate, through the definition of “oil company”, against interstate petroleum products in favor of intrastate products, or against the statutory class in favor of New York companies similarly situated. The identical charge of discrimination was made to an almost identical statutory definition of affected companies in Exxon Corp. v Governor of Maryland (437 US 117). The Supreme Court’s rejection of the commerce clause challenge to the definition of the class on discrimination grounds in Exxon Corp. (supra, at p 125), should be a fortiori controlling here, since in that case the effect of the definition was to exclude the affected oil companies totally from the Maryland market, not merely, as here, to impose a tax of 2% on their actual New York gross receipts.
Plaintiffs’ remaining arguments on the validity of the taxing provisions of the Act do not merit extended discussion. The brief retroactive effect of the tax arising out of its application to plaintiffs’ gross receipts for their entire taxable year within which the Act became law (i.e., June 18,1980) does not offend due process under the criteria set
Lastly, with respect to plaintiffs’ attack on the taxing provisions of the Act, we find no constitutional infirmity in the State’s applying the tax to the sales of nonpetroleum products of the oil companies, while not taxing similar sales by their non-oil company competitors. Since, as previously concluded, the equal protection clause does not prevent large vertically integrated oil. companies to be singled out for the purpose of imposing a State tax, it follows that the tax thus imposed may reach activities for which others not in the class are not taxed (Lehnhausen v Lake Shore Auto Parts Co., 410 US 356, supra; Illinois Cent. R.R. Co. v Minnesota, 309 US 157, 163).
II. The Constitutional Challenges to the Statutory Prohibition Against Pass Through
First to be considered among the attacks on the anti-pass-through provision is its asserted conflict with the Federal Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act and related regulations (US Code, tit 15, § 751 et seq.; 10 CFR Part 212), in violation of the supremacy clause. On this issue, we agree with the conclusions reached by the United States District Court and the Temporary Emergency Court of Appeals that, for the reasons stated in their opinions (Mobil Oil Corp. v Tully, 499 F Supp 888, affd 653 F2d 497), the Federal statute and regulations pre-empted the field of price regulation of petroleum products up to the point when the Federal statute expired on September 30, 1981 (see, also, Matter of State of New York v Strong Oil Co., 87 AD2d 374). Therefore, enforcement of the prohibition against pass through was invalid for the period from the inception of the Act to the date of the expiration of the Federal statute, and plaintiffs were entitled to a declara
Since apart from the effect of the Act’s self-destruct provision, any invalidity attributable to pre-emption by now-expired Federal statute and regulation no longer applies, it is necessary for us to consider plaintiffs’ challenge to the anti-pass-through provision on the ground that it unlawfully discriminates against interstate commerce. We accept, arguendo, the position of the State that the anti-pass-through provision represents its attempt to regulate prices under the police power, and that the Act’s purpose to control inflation is a legitimate State objective. A legitimate goal under the State’s police power does not justify employing means to achieve the goal that discriminates against interstate commerce, however. Price controls discriminating against commerce are not any more justifiable to combat inflation than to alleviate the effects of economic depression (see Baldwin v G.A.F. Seelig, Inc., 294 US 511).
Our reading of the challenged provision and its legislative history fails to disclose any discriminatory purpose to penalize commerce in favor of local interests. As previously discussed, there are significant competitors of plaintiffs and the other members of the class who are engaged in interstate commerce and whose sales of petroleum products in New York are exempted entirely from the Act. There is also nothing in the statute or its legislative history to indicate that New York is anything but neutral with respect to any adverse consequences of the tax or the anti-pass-through provision on plaintiffs’ operations outside of New York or on their non-New York customers.
Even in the absence of a discriminatory purpose, however, commerce clause invalidity can be established on the basis of the discriminatory effect of a challenged State tax or regulation. Determining whether there is such a discriminatory effect requires an examination of the entire statutory scheme of the challenged legislation and an assessment of whether its practical operation results in different treatment based upon the geographical location of the affected class, within or without the State (Maryland
Based upon our review of the entire statutory scheme of the legislation and indeed under the very premises which led to the form of its enactment, we conclude that the anti-pass-through provision works a discrimination violative of the commerce clause. Several factors are persuasive of that conclusion. First, undeniably, the State, through the anti-pass-through provision, is seeking to prevent an increase in the New York retail price of plaintiffs’ petroleum products attributable to a cost of sale factor which the State itself created. The State thus seeks to exact tax revenues from New York sales of plaintiffs’ products, but to shield its citizens from the economic impact of the tax. Next to be considered is the conclusion reached by the United States Temporary Emergency Court of Appeals, in forecasting conflict with Federal price regulation, that the effect of the pass-through prohibition will be for plaintiffs and other companies in the statutory class to attempt to recoup the cost of the tax on New York sales at the expense of non-New York purchasers of their products (Mobil Oil Corp. v Tully, 653 F2d 497, 501, supra). This conclusion is not only supported by elementary economic theory, but also by the very factors upon which the Legislature determined that the class of oil companies were “businesses clothed with a public interest” (statement of legislative findings; declaration of purpose, L 1980, ch 271, § 1, as added by L 1980, ch 272, § 1), namely, their market power and their role in the inflation of oil prices. The “historically [and unnaturally] high profits” of big oil cited in the statute itself (id.) thus
On the basis of the foregoing, plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment declaring the anti-pass-through provision of the statute to be unconstitutional, since a discriminatory State taxing statute is per se violative of the commerce clause (Boston Stock Exch. v State Tax Comm., 429 US 318, 329; Halliburton Oil Well Co. v Reily, 373 US 64). Moreover, once the discriminatory effect has been established, it is not necessary to await an accurate assessment of the extent of the discrimination before affording relief (Maryland v Louisiana, 451 US 725, 759-760, supra).
The same result obtains if the challenged provision is examined separately from the tax and merely as a domestic price regulation. As previously pointed out, even as a regulation its practical effect is to treat out-of-State customers of the taxed companies differently. The provision, therefore, fails because the State has not sustained its burden of demonstrating justification for the measure “both in terms of the local benefits flowing from the statute and the unavailability of nondiscriminatory alternatives adequate to preserve the local interests at stake” (Hunt v Washington Apple Adv. Comm., 432 US 333, 353, supra; Dean Milk Co. v Madison, 340 US 349, 354, supra).
Finally, on this commerce clause issue, we may not ignore the over-all effect of shifting the tax burden on economic conditions in other States. The Legislature itself recognized the pivotal role of petroleum price increases in
In view of the foregoing determination, we need not reach plaintiffs’ alternative challenges to the anti-pass-through provision.
III. Effect of the Invalidity of the Anti-Pass-Through Provision under the Self-Destruct Provisions of the Act.
Section 12 of the Act (L 1980, ch 271, § 12, as renum and amd by L 1980, ch 272, §§ 1, 5) sets up three alternative contingencies, upon the happening of any one of which the entire Act self-destructs. They are: (1) an adjudication of the invalidity of the anti-pass-through provision “after exhaustion of all further judicial review” (L 1980, ch 271, § 12, subd [a], par [i]); (2) a determination by an appropriate Federal agency that the anti-pass-through provision violates the Federal Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 or its accompanying regulations, “after exhaustion of all appeals therefrom” (L 1980, ch 271, § 12, subd [a], par [ii]); and (3) the issuance of a court order, during any such judicial or administrative proceeding, concerning the validity of the anti-pass-through provision, which prohibits State enforcement of the provision (L 1980, ch 271, § 12, subd [b]). The statute provides that, upon the happening of any of the foregoing events, “all of the provisions of this act shall cease to be in force and effect on the date provided for in subdivision (d) of this section” (L 1980, ch 271, § 12, subds [a], [b]). Subdivision (d) of section 12 in turn provides that the actual date that the provisions of the Act shall cease to be in force and effect upon the happening of any of the foregoing events, “shall be the tenth day after the effective date” of the court order or administrative ruling
Plaintiffs argue that the injunction against enforcement of the pass-through prohibition granted by the United States District Court was sufficient to trigger the self-destruct provisions of the Act. Therefore, they argue, Special Term’s decision dismissing their complaints against collection of the tax erroneously misconstrued the self-destruct provisions and violated the primary legislative intent to void the tax ab initio upon any determination of the invalidity of the anti -pass-through provision. We disagree. Read literally, none of the statutory conditions for the cessation of the tax has been met. Since the District Court, simultaneously with its decision invalidating the anti -pass-through provision and enjoining State enforcement thereof, stayed the injunction pending further appeal, no “effective date” of any order prohibiting the State from enforcing the provision has yet come into existence (L 1980, ch 271, § 12, subd [d], par [ii]). Likewise, none of the litigation involving the validity of the provision has reached the stage of “exhaustion of all further judicial review” (L 1980, ch 271, § 12, subd [a], par [i]). Thus, the triggering events have not yet occurred to void the tax. The legislative intent is obvious and is revealed on the face of the statute, namely, that liability for the tax will not cease until there has been a final and irrevocable
On the other hand, we cannot disregard the probable consequences of permitting the collection of the tax until final appellate review if, as we believe, that determination will be adverse to the State. If and when invalidity is
We think that these dual legislative purposes can be reconciled by permitting the tax liability to accrue until a final appellate determination of the challenge to the anti-pass-through provision, but requiring the State to refund taxes collected for any period during which that provision is ultimately held invalid, to the extent that such taxes were not passed on to out-of-State customers.
The orders and judgments should be modified, on the law, by declaring that (1) the anti-pass-through provision is void under the commerce clause and, for the period up to October 1,1981, also void under the supremacy clause, and (2) the liability for the tax in question shall be permitted to accrue until a final appellate determination of the challenge to the anti-pass-through provision, and the State is required to refund taxes collected for any period during which that provision is ultimately held invalid, to the extent that such taxes were not passed on to out-of-State customers, and by adding thereto a direction to defendant State Commissioner of Taxation and Finance to determine that, pending final appellate determination of the challenge to the anti-pass-through provision, all taxes collected are necessary for refunds, and to notify the State Comptroller to that effect, and, as so modified, affirmed, without costs.
Mahoney, P. J., Sweeney, Kane, and Casey, JJ., concur.
Orders and judgments modified, on the law, by declaring that (1) the anti-pass-through provision is void under the
. Viewed solely as a regulatory price control measure apart from the tax, the differential impact on New York and out-of-State consumers of plaintiffs’ products caused by the pass-through prohibition is sufficient for invalidity. In Hunt v Washington Apple Adv. Comm. (432 US 333, supra), the discriminatory treatment of the Washington apple industry was similarly held sufficient, although other apple-exporting States were unaffected by the North Carolina regulation.
. The 10-day lag provided in the statute between the effective date of cessation of the tax and the effective date of final appellate determination of invalidity or the effective date of any prohibition against enforcement of “anti-pass through” appears clearly to be intended to give the State an opportunity to move for reargument, apply for stays of the prohibition, etc., thereby assuring that all avenues of keeping the anti-pass-through provision alive have been exhausted.
. Indeed, any attempt by the State to shield New York petroleum consumers from recoupment of the companies’ losses attributable to the State’s enforcement of the invalid anti-pass-through provision would have grave substantive due process implications. By way of analogy, it has been held that denial by the State of recovery of taxes exacted in violation of the Constitution is itself in contravention of the 14th Amendment (Carpenter v Shaw, 280 US 363, 369; Ward v Love County, 253 US 17, 24).
. Thus, if Federal pre-emption is the sole final basis for invalidation, only the portion of the tax collected prior to the expiration of the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act would be required to be refunded. Limiting refunds to taxes not passed on to out-of-State consumers would prevent the affected companies from receiving a double
Case-law data current through December 31, 2025. Source: CourtListener bulk data.