American Cablevision of Rochester, Inc. v. Jacobs
Opinion of the Court
OPINION OF THE COURT
On this appeal, the issue is whether transmission and distribution cables, owned by respondent and situated on private property in the City of Rochester pursuant to easements, constitute taxable real property under subdivision 12 of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law.
Respondent is in the business of furnishing television programming to subscribers for a fee. A cable television system consists of a master antenna which receives various broadcast signals. These signals are then transmitted through coaxial cables (trunk lines) connected to respondent’s central originating facility (the head end). The proposed signal is then transmitted through cables and various feeder and drop lines that branch off the cables, to the subscribers’ television sets. Each subscriber pays an installation fee and thereafter, a monthly service charge.
In the Manhattan Cable case, the Court of Appeals held, as a matter of law, that the movable equipment
In reversing, the Court of Appeals relied upon New York State Cable Tel. Assn. v State Tax Comm. (59 AD2d 81), where the issue was whether sales tax upon telephone and telegraph service (Tax Law, § 1105, subd [b]) was payable upon charges for cable television service. The Appellate Division, Third Department, held that it was not because: “In our view, the ordinary person reading the language in subdivision (b) of section 1105 referring to telephone and telegraph service would not ordinarily conclude that cable television service was intended to be included therein. While both telephony and telegraphy on the one hand, and cable television service on the other, involve dissemination by electronic means of communications as the latter term is used in its broadest sense, we do not believe it is commonly understood that the former includes the latter. In the construction of tax laws, a clearer manifestation of legislative intent should be required before the administrative agency can be allowed to encompass within one category of communication a different category of communication which to the mind of the ordinary individual would not be included therein.” (New York State Cable Tel. Assn. v State Tax Comm., supra, p 83.)
The same reasoning applies with equal force here. Any tax, whether on sales or real property, must be authorized by statute. The holdings of the Court of Appeals and the Third Department indicate that cable television is not embraced by statutory provisions dealing with telephone and telegraph companies. That is precisely the issue we are faced with here. Since cable equipment is not functionally analogous to telephone and telegraph equipment, it may not be taxed under a statute which applies only to telephone and telegraph equipment (Matter of Manhattan Cable TV Servs. v Freyberg, supra; Matter of Crystal v City of Syracuse, 47 AD2d 29 [opn by Simons, J.], affd 38 NY2d 883; Matter of Ceracche Tel. Corp. v Public Serv. Comm., 49 Misc 2d 554).
The fact of the matter is that respondent’s transmission cables are not “[telephone and telegraph lines, wires, poles
Moreover, since cable television is not a utility (Matter of Manhattan Cable TV Servs. v Freyberg, 49 NY2d 868, 870, supra; Executive Law, art 28), paragraph (e) does not apply. A tax law must be interpreted as it would be read by the ordinary person (Matter of Holmes Elec. Protective Co. v McGoldrick, 262 App Div 514, 518, affd 288 NY 635). The ordinary person reading the language of paragraphs (d) and (e) would not conclude that cable television equipment, whether movable or not, was intended to be included within the statute.
For this reason, recent attempts to tax various technological equipment as “[telephone and telegraph lines, wires, poles and appurtenances” have been unsuccessful (see Matter of Quotron Systems v Irizarry, 48 NY2d 795 [stock ticker tape quotation transmission over leased telegraph and telephone lines]; Bunker Ramo Corp. v Tax Comm., 48 NY2d 798 [electronic data processing and digital computer service transmitted from a computer center via AT&T lines to terminal equipment in the subscriber’s premises]; Matter of Crossman Cadillac v Board of Assessors, 44 NY2d 963, affg 60 AD2d 842 [privately owned telephone system installed in business premises including 26 phones, an apparatus cabinet and 10 trunk relays]; Matter of Metropolitan Bank v Department of Assessment, 44 NY2d 864, affg 57 AD2d 1055 [alarm system including surveillance cameras, and a teletype and telecopier machine leased from a phone company]; Matter of Crystal v City of Syracuse, supra [subscriber owned portable telephone receivers]).
The amendment, however, was intended only to overrule an opinion of the New York City Corporation Counsel and later, of the State Board of Equalization and Assessment (4 Opns of Counsel of St Bd of Equal & Assess No. 74, p 138), that all appurtenances in an installation which were essential to the completion of the delivery signals on cables were real property for purposes of taxation. The Legislature’s decision to lessen the tax burden of public broadcasters using telephone lines could easily have been extended to the pay cable television industry by inserting the appropriate language in 1977. The Legislature’s failure to do so is an indication that cable television was outside the scope of the amendment. Moreover, the Manhattan Cable case (supra) was decided three years after the 1977 amendment and since the Court of Appeals did not refer to the amendment in its decision, it is a fair inference that the court did not deem it applicable to cable television equipment.
There may be no justification for a taxing policy which allows respondent to avoid assessment of its transmission cables simply because they pass through private rather than public property. However, under the rationale in Manhattan Cable, we conclude that respondent’s transmission cables are neither telephone or telegraph lines, wires, poles nor appurtenant thereto (Real Property Tax Law, § 102, subd 12, par [d]) nor utility mains, pipes or tanks (Real Property Tax Law, § 102, subd 12, par [e]) and therefore, are not taxable as real property. We do so mindful that tax statutes must not be extended by implication beyond the clear import of the language used (Matter
Dillon, P. J., Callahan, Doerr and Moule, JJ., concur.
Judgment unanimously affirmed, without costs.
. Real property is defined as follows:
“(d) Telephone and telegraph lines, wires, poles and appurtenances; supports and inclosures for electrical conductors and other appurtenances, upon, above and underground; provided, however, for purposes of this paragraph the term ‘appurtenances’ shall not include machinery and equipment used by a radio or television company in connection with furnishing radio or television programming provided such programming is ultimately furnished free of charge to the public.
“(e) Mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or placed in, upon,*66 above or under any public or private street or place for conducting steam, heat, water, oil, electricity or any property, substance or product capable of transportation or conveyance therein or that is protected thereby.”
. Although the Court of Appeals did not specify the equipment at issue there, the parties here agree that it included only the studio equipment on the company’s premises at the head end and the drop lines and converters on the subscribers’ premises at the receiving end.
Case-law data current through December 31, 2025. Source: CourtListener bulk data.