People ex rel. Pacific Mail Steamship Co. v. Commissioners of Taxes
Opinion of the Court
The decision of this court in the several cases of the railroad companies disposes of the questions raised in this case in regard to the indebtedness of the company. This case differs from those referred to in the fact that no valuation of the stock was permitted by the officers of the company. The commissioners, as in other cases, valued the stock at its par value, $20,000,000. The officers of the company objected and furnished a statement of the property and debts of the company, and thereupon the valuation of the capital stock was reduced one-half to $10,000,000. From this was deducted the value of their real estate $2,091,073, D. S. bonds, held by them, $100,000, and Panama railroad stock, held by them, amounting to $1,000,000, and the commissioners assessed the value at the. balance $6,808,937. In regard to the valuation of the stock the commissioners, not having any sworn evidence before them, were justified in ascertaining such value from other
The only question, therefore, which remains is, whether the company was not entitled to a deduction of the amount of their personal property, which was permanently located without the State. The proof shows that the greater portion of the personal property of the company was permanently located beyond the limits of the State of Eew York, that the ships are used exclusively in the navigation of the Pacific ocean, and never touch at any port in this State. The proof also shows a large amount of coal for the use of the vessels also out of this State in a foreign country, also vessels in process of construction abroad to be used in the Pacific ocean, and that the company is taxed on all its property in California. I am of opinion that this property comes within the exemption of the statute. The general law as to taxation declares what shall be the subject to taxation. All lands and all personal estate within the State, whether owned by individuals or corporations, shall be liable to taxation subject to the exemptions hereinafter specified. 1 R. S. 387. In the case of The People ex rel. Hoyt v. The Commissioners of Taxes, 23 N. Y. 224, the court of appeals construed this statute as not allowing the personal property of an individual in another country to be liable to taxation. This rule was at that time applied alike to individuals or corporations, and the effect of it was to exempt from taxation all personal property belonging to an individual or to a corporation permanently located out of this State. That still remains the law of the State, and the personal property of an individual or of a corporation permanently located abroad, is no more
“ The only difficulty which suggests itself is, that the commissioners may have omitted to include in their valuation of the stock the value of the property abroad, and therefore they should not be required to deduct it now. The rule in regard to the valuation of property, is different from the inquiry as to indebtedness. In the one. case the property is valued, in the other the indebtedness diminishes the value. If the commissioners had not valued the property abroad, they should have so returned the fact. On the contrary, they say they ascertained the actual value of the capital stock of the said company to be the sum of ten millions, and deducted therefrom the items above mentioned. From this return no other conclusion can be formed than that the commissioners valued all the property of
Ranchee and Beady, JJ., concurred.
Ordered accordingly.
Case-law data current through December 31, 2025. Source: CourtListener bulk data.